Sunday, March 8, 2015

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. St. Mary's

By Wally Jeter


  • Wowie wow wow! Pilots show up big Saturday night. They decided to save their best performance all season for the 1st round of the WCC tournament. Good timing boys.
  • First WCC tournament win since 2012 (we beat Santa Clara).
  • Net we will play Gonzaga on Monday night on ESPN2.
  • Huge games by the Freshmen Jason Todd and D'Marques Tyson. They were playing with the desperation that I hoped to see from the Seniors.....
  • Still Shocked!

Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C214-70-02-21340020510
Jason Todd, F315-92-32-30441010114
Bryce Pressley, G373-60-22-4123320128
Kevin Bailey, G214-60-18-90112103316
Alec Wintering, G312-70-33-5145420337
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C120-00-00-0101001240
Volodymyr Gerun, F211-30-00-0336000032
Gabe Taylor, F30-00-00-0000010110
Max Livingston, G10-00-00-0000000000
Bobby Sharp, G71-30-00-0011000002
Aitor Zubizarreta, G20-00-00-0000000000
D'Marques Tyson, G133-52-32-31231010110
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23-464-1219-26922311165102369
50.0%33.3%73.1%
Saint Mary's Gaels
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Garrett Jackson, F160-20-13-4123010123
Desmond Simmons, F280-20-22-2257100032
Brad Waldow, F358-140-09-133580103325
Aaron Bright, G331-70-46-6000000118
Kerry Carter, G362-101-51-3336230146
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jock Landale, C40-10-00-0101000000
Calvin Hermanson, F141-31-33-3000000056
Dane Pineau, F100-00-00-0011000000
Emmett Naar, G231-40-10-0112110432
Jack Biebel, G10-00-00-0000000000
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
13-432-1624-31121830460102152
30.2%12.5%77.4%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Horace Shields, Coban Lopez, Glen Mayberry
 Attendance: N/A