Saturday, March 7, 2015

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. San Diego Toreros

By Wally Jeter


  • This ends the regular season. Pilots play a competitive half of basketball then get choked out in the second half. Embarrassing effort in front of the Senior's parents! Thomas van der Mars' dad flew in from the Netherlands for this abortion!
  • Respectable effort from All WCC 2nd team honoree Alec Wintering 21/5/5. Hoping this guy keeps getting better.
  • Well the Pilots lucked into the 6th seed this year but can't say that they should feel too lucky playing Saint Mary's in the opening round. Haven't had much success with them so far this season. But who knows...... maybe the Pilots were conserving their energy.

San Diego Toreros
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jito Kok, C102-30-00-1000001144
Brandon Perry, F152-60-00-1112010224
Duda Sanadze, G232-81-23-4325000118
Christopher Anderson, G322-51-31-2033910356
Johnny Dee, G315-100-02-20114000012
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Cameron Neubauer, F94-42-20-00000000110
Simi Fajemisin, F121-20-02-2235002024
Thomas Jacobs, F171-30-13-4167001215
Brett Bailey, F143-41-11-3134000118
Marcus Harris, G152-31-12-2011000027
Vasa Pusica, G221-30-28-80330100210
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25-516-1222-291225371334112178
49.0%50.0%75.9%
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C293-60-01-3358102247
Volodymyr Gerun, F241-30-02-2000200324
Alec Wintering, G336-102-37-92355312421
Bobby Sharp, G192-61-40-0011000035
Kevin Bailey, G318-203-64-61230011423
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C20-00-00-0000000000
Bryce Pressley, G321-30-20-0145200142
D'Marques Tyson, G40-20-22-2000100012
Jason Todd, G261-30-20-0011000012
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
22-536-1916-2291726113492366
41.5%31.6%72.7%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Horace Shields, Casey McClellan, Daryl Gelinas
 Attendance: 2,137