Saturday, March 14, 2015

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. BYU Cougars

By Wally Jeter

  • Sorry, just had to trash my Pilots Cinderella column I was about to write.....
  • Pilots came out real sluggish in the first half and didn't steady things until the 2nd half when BYU let up a little. 
  • Luckily the Seniors will have one more chance next week to go out with a bang. The Pilots have accepted the invitation to play in the CIT post season tournament. And they will have a home game no less!


Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C334-70-08-103690021316
Kevin Bailey, G213-100-12-2000010158
Alec Wintering, G201-30-14-6011220316
Bryce Pressley, G315-90-22-21232303112
Jason Todd, G250-30-10-0213010000
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C50-10-02-2011000002
Volodymyr Gerun, F90-20-04-4235000314
Gabe Taylor, F157-80-00-00000101114
Max Livingston, G20-00-00-0000000000
Bobby Sharp, G211-51-40-0011300013
Aitor Zubizarreta, G132-21-10-0000130135
D'Marques Tyson, G50-10-10-0000000000
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23-512-1122-26917268112131670
45.1%18.2%84.6%
BYU Cougars
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Corbin Kaufusi, C184-60-01-1246000249
Josh Sharp, F110-00-00-0011111130
Tyler Haws, G358-112-40-01013204218
Kyle Collinsworth, G324-80-05-64101411204013
Chase Fischer, G307-156-124-51120002124
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Dalton Nixon, F20-10-10-0000000000
Luke Worthington, F50-00-00-0000000020
Isaac Neilson, F62-20-00-0000000024
Ryan Andrus, F110-00-00-0011000020
Skyler Halford, G224-62-20-01232003310
Jake Toolson, G30-00-00-0000000010
Jordan Ellis, G20-00-00-0000000100
Frank Bartley IV, G232-70-22-3000231016
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
31-5610-2112-151020301982172184
55.4%47.6%80.0%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Attendance: 8,546