Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. Sacramento State Hornets

By Wally Jeter


  •  Not much to talk about from tonight's game. Very mediocre play. Gerun looked like he wanted to keep playing this season (who could blame him, I wouldn't want to return to Ukraine either). Not many others seemed to care.
  • This is not the lasting vision I wanted from some of these Seniors but sometimes things end messy.
  • Jason Todd keeps getting better (13 rebounds tonight!), should be an interesting combo with Wintering next year. 
  • What this team really needed all season was to press the reset button on the team power structure, now we have that. See you next season young fellas. 

Sacramento St Hornets
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Alex Tiffin, F162-50-04-6112000058
Zach Mills, F182-31-20-0112110015
Dylan Garrity, G336-123-62-20331103217
Cody Demps, G362-50-12-4077320236
Mikh McKinney, G335-82-24-40113004316
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Eric Stuteville, C223-50-02-2224002028
Justin Strings, F20-00-00-0000000000
Nick Hornsby, F255-80-00-11232111010
Dreon Barlett, G151-41-30-0224200023
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
26-507-1414-19820281253101873
52.0%50.0%73.7%
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C253-50-02-4358110138
Jason Todd, F292-70-10-05813301214
Bryce Pressley, G314-104-80-02024010312
Kevin Bailey, G245-110-41-30001102011
Alec Wintering, G343-80-34-40224404410
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C30-00-00-0000000000
Volodymyr Gerun, F255-80-05-65161141315
Gabe Taylor, F100-00-00-0011000120
Bobby Sharp, G51-31-30-0000010013
Aitor Zubizarreta, G50-00-00-0000000020
D'Marques Tyson, G90-20-23-3011000003
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23-545-2115-201519341486121966
42.6%23.8%75.0%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Jimmy Casas, Tom Spitznagel, Scott Brown
 Attendance: 1,013