Friday, January 9, 2015

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. Santa Clara Broncos

By Wally Jeter


  • At the beginning of the season, I was hoping that Alec Wintering could just learn to consistently hit the open 3. Now he seems to be a contender for the ALL-WCC team as a Sophomore. Puts up 26 points against the Broncos mostly from penetration and free throws. We haven't even begin to see his ceiling.
  • Injury soap ophera: Kevin Bailey returns to play 11 minutes (plantar fasciitis), Bryce Pressley doesn't play due to a concussion incurred in the Gonzaga game, and Riley Barker goes down early in this game with a knee injury. Yet the Pilots keep rolling.
  • Freshmen Jason Todd and Gabe Taylor both look great tonight in extended minutes, not to mention increasing comfortable. Todd in particular seems to be getting better and better every game (who knew he could shoot the 3 so well). If injuries continue, don't be surprised to see Todd in the starting lineup. 
  • You have to guard Bobby Sharp in the 2nd half. Forget the Splash Brothers, he is the RainMan!

Santa Clara Broncos
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Nate Kratch, F235-80-00-00110101410
Matt Hubbard, F180-20-10-0011000140
Jared Brownridge, G372-62-54-40112112110
Brandon Clark, G233-111-62-2000220239
Denzel Johnson, G265-81-22-20000001213
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Emmanuel Ndumanya, C100-10-00-0202001010
Evan Wardlow, F80-00-00-0033000300
Kai Healy, G110-30-10-0112110000
Jarvis Pugh, G173-50-00-0404210026
Jalen Richard, G274-62-23-60114001313
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
22-506-1711-1489171162112061
44.0%35.3%78.6%
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C333-60-02-36612221228
Volodymyr Gerun, F121-30-02-2415002244
Alec Wintering, G358-131-19-92244203126
Bobby Sharp, G213-53-40-0022100029
Aitor Zubizarreta, G220-40-40-0011210120
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Riley Barker, C20-00-00-0000000000
Philipp Hartwich, C70-10-00-0000100010
Gabe Taylor, F265-50-02-41120000212
Max Livingston, G10-00-00-0000100000
Kevin Bailey, G111-40-12-2011110414
D'Marques Tyson, G61-11-10-0011000003
Jason Todd, G243-53-43-41450001212
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25-478-1520-241420341263141778
53.2%53.3%83.3%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Attendance: 1,415