Sunday, January 18, 2015

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. LMU Lions

By Wally Jeter


Game notes from Pilots vs LMU game 1-15-2015
  • LMU finally gets their first WCC win as the Pilots showed up sluggish for the 2nd game in a row. As great as their 2nd half comebacks have been (14 point comeback for this game) lately, in general the team has looked lost.
  • Thomas van der Mars and Kevin Bailey were both benched late in the game for under performing. That's about the time when the Pilot's mounted their big comeback. Coincidence? Something has got to give here. Thomas van der Mars seems to have lost all confidence. And Kevin Bailey has way too much confidence at this point.
  • Doug Christie (WCC anouncer) said it best tonight when he pointed out how soft the Pilot's were taking the ball to the rim. If you're over 6'8'' you have to finish strong every time, no lay ups fellas.
  • LMU just bombed on the Pilots from the 3 point line. The zone defense was not working on this night.



Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C180-30-01-2202002121
Volodymyr Gerun, F256-90-00-26061322212
Alec Wintering, G345-82-35-62467303317
Kevin Bailey, G201-101-62-2011220155
Bryce Pressley, G241-51-30-0033310343
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C40-10-00-0000010000
Gabe Taylor, F226-110-00-05272110112
Bobby Sharp, G121-41-40-0011100013
Aitor Zubizarreta, G110-30-20-0000100000
D'Marques Tyson, G124-83-70-00220000011
Jason Todd, G182-40-20-1213200124
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
26-668-278-1318153319115112068
39.4%29.6%61.5%
Loyola Marymount Lions
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Godwin Okonji, F362-90-01-2336220235
Marin Mornar, F346-101-28-946100030121
Chase Flint, G312-40-13-4033810327
David Humphries, G183-51-21-2347410648
Ayodeji Egbeyemi, G357-132-26-72681111122
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Devin Wyatt, F90-00-01-2000001011
Matt Hayes, G143-53-40-0011110119
Evan Payne, G233-51-10-0000100207
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
26-518-1220-261326391765151380
51.0%66.7%76.9%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Sam Haddad, Mark Cook, Marc Beasley
 Attendance: 1,659

Game notes from Pilots vs Pepperdine game 1-17-2015
  • I'm sure Coach Eric Reveno lit these guys up after Thursdays loss because they came out playing hard. They also came out with Kevin Bailey and Thomas van der Mars on the bench. Message received loud and clear. Bailey finished with 28 points and van der Mars finished with 9 points / 12 rebounds. Both played the same amount of minutes as freshmen Jason Todd and Gabe Taylor. Is Reveno changing the guard already or just trying to light some fires. Something to watch.
  • Close game all the way through but the Pilots couldn't finish them out down the stretch. Just glad they didn't roll over tonight, still a little hope left for this team but dark clouds are looming ahead.
  • Solid play from Todd and Taylor as usual. Giving the older guys something to fear.

Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Volodymyr Gerun, C210-10-01-2123000241
Jason Todd, F284-61-30-0112310119
Gabe Taylor, F293-70-00-0077003156
Bryce Pressley, G232-61-30-0011010025
Alec Wintering, G312-90-11-2145810435
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C283-80-03-55712000029
Philipp Hartwich, C10-00-00-0000000000
Kevin Bailey, G289-152-48-90221026528
Bobby Sharp, G20-20-20-0000000000
Aitor Zubizarreta, G90-10-00-0011100010
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23-554-1313-181026361335142363
41.8%30.8%72.2%
Pepperdine Waves
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jett Raines, F235-61-22-21340022313
A.J. John, F140-30-00-0303000030
Atif Russell, G282-60-06-81453210010
Shawn Olden, G404-112-55-90333303315
Jeremy Major, G335-102-52-41344212114
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Stacy Davis, F332-120-37-80661112211
David Jesperson, F100-00-00-0000002010
Lamond Murray Jr., G121-20-00-0011101032
Marley Biyendolo, G71-10-00-0000000122
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
20-515-1522-31824321288101867
39.2%33.3%71.0%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Don McAllister, Glen Mayberry, Dennis Flannery
 Attendance: 1,480