Friday, January 30, 2015

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. Gonzaga Bulldogs

By Wally Jeter

  • Well this did not go well. For as mediocre as Gonzaga played tonight this game wasn't even close. Pilots couldn't even crack 30% from the field tonight and could hardly manage to to get to 46 points.
  • The Pilot's plugged in literally everyone that had a jersey tonight and could find no one to spark their scoring.
  • Gonzaga is a good team but the Pilot's real problem is their confidence. They lost it somewhere in the last few weeks. This is a classic Pilot's late season underperformance.
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C294-110-00-0123012018
Volodymyr Gerun, F293-110-01-251015102307
Alec Wintering, G311-60-02-2011600414
Kevin Bailey, G231-90-20-0033100232
Bryce Pressley, G253-83-50-0213200239
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C51-10-00-1000000152
Gabe Taylor, F151-20-01-2123002023
Max Livingston, G10-00-00-0000100000
Bobby Sharp, G113-82-51-2000010019
Aitor Zubizarreta, G50-00-00-0112010100
D'Marques Tyson, G70-20-20-0000000100
Jason Todd, G191-30-10-0123200002
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
18-615-155-91524391336141646
29.5%33.3%55.6%
Gonzaga Bulldogs
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Przemek Karnowski, C264-60-02-647114234210
Kyle Wiltjer, F225-111-40-01232101011
Byron Wesley, G233-71-31-2145100218
Kevin Pangos, G283-63-51-20551100110
Gary Bell Jr., G271-60-40-0011311112
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Connor Griffin, F20-00-00-0101000010
Angel Nunez, F30-10-10-0000000100
Domantas Sabonis, F273-50-07-747112100113
Kyle Dranginis, G172-60-10-0112010034
Eric McClellan, G81-30-10-0000010112
Dustin Triano, G10-00-00-0000000000
Silas Melson, G162-80-30-0123130014
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
24-595-2211-1716314714114111264
40.7%22.7%64.7%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Kurt Walker, Horace Shields, Glen Mayberry
 Attendance: 6,000