Friday, December 5, 2014

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. Portland State Vikings

By Wally Jeter


  • Portland State isn't on the Pilots level this year (yet again). The score does not accurately reflect the beat down that the Pilots gave out here. Pilots were almost up by 30 in the second half when they took out the starters and the Vikings cut the lead all the way down to 9. The Pilot starters returned and all was well.
  • I only have one note for all to read about the integrity of the Portland State Vikings Team. See this video:




Portland St Vikings
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Collin Spickerman, F253-60-00-0101113026
Braxton Tucker, F301-40-01-2235000023
DaShaun Wiggins, G274-102-53-52352102513
Bryce White, G384-112-42-20553203412
Tim Douglas, G332-151-77-80112103212
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Brandon Cataldo, C10-00-00-0000000000
Tiegbe Bamba, F244-70-15-53140001113
Iziahiah Sweeney, G145-50-00-01011100210
Zach Gengler, G81-20-00-0022000122
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
24-605-1718-22111627963102071
40.0%29.4%81.8%
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, F309-90-01-477143110119
Volodymyr Gerun, F174-60-00-0101100158
Alec Wintering, G307-122-411-130336002327
Kevin Bailey, G110-30-00-0022210110
Bryce Pressley, G323-81-22-2066433229
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C40-00-00-0000000100
Riley Barker, C141-30-01-2257000033
Gabe Taylor, F110-00-00-0011000020
Max Livingston, G31-10-00-0000000102
Bobby Sharp, G192-92-80-0000100016
Aitor Zubizarreta, G20-00-00-0000000100
D'Marques Tyson, G142-71-60-0011000205
Jason Todd, G132-40-10-0112110004
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
31-626-2115-211628441864111883
50.0%28.6%71.4%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: 1 PORTLAND ( Zubizarreta 1 ) - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Mark Cook, Nate Harris, Toby Doolittle
 Attendance: 1,494