Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. BYU Cougars

By Wally Jeter


  • About halfway through the 1st half the Pilots were up by 5 points and things were looking pretty good. After a bit of a dry spell the Pilots found themselves down by 6 at halftime. Then things got worse... Pilots played competitively but now and then it seems the team would blackout and the Cougars would have a 4 point swing in their favor. Soon the Pilots were down by 22. Then Bobby Sharp did what Bobby Sharp does and started raining 3-pointers. The Pilots cut it down to 7 which is amazing in itself, but the run ended there. 
  • Alec Wintering is a Golden God. 30 points. 3-3 behind the arc. Still oozing confidence after that San Diego game winner.
  • D'Marques Tyson came back to earth. 0-3 on 3's, not sure any hit the rim.
  • The Pilot's seem to be going away from low post play and instead are working Alec Wintering's penetration (17 free throws!). Could work if he keeps shooting around 85% from the line.
  • Over 17,000 in attendance, Mormon's love basketball!!!
  • Alec Wintering. Alec Wintering. Alec Wintering. Alec Wintering. Alec Wintering. Tyler Haws (the Haws mention was just for internet hits)........

Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Riley Barker, C245-60-00-03581230510
Thomas van der Mars, C254-60-02-20440011110
Volodymyr Gerun, F276-100-02-22351003414
Alec Wintering, G356-123-315-170333104230
Bryce Pressley, G294-102-40-01345001310
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C00-00-00-0000000000
Gabe Taylor, F30-00-00-0000000010
Bobby Sharp, G243-93-80-0022100159
D'Marques Tyson, G80-50-50-0000100120
Jason Todd, G252-51-30-0145710225
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
30-639-2319-211026361944132588
47.6%39.1%90.5%
BYU Cougars
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Luke Worthington, F200-20-00-0022000030
Tyler Haws, G358-201-57-81456201224
Kyle Collinsworth, G326-80-09-134484222221
Anson Winder, G3010-142-40-00223202222
Chase Fischer, G275-72-34-41232202216
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Corbin Kaufusi, C181-10-00-1235100042
Dalton Nixon, F40-10-10-0000000020
Isaac Neilson, F20-00-00-0000000000
Frank Bartley IV, G00-00-00-0000000000
Skyler Halford, G233-102-64-51456101412
Jake Toolson, G90-20-20-0022000000
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
33-657-2124-31112435229282197
50.8%33.3%77.4%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Michael Irving, Rick Batsell, Brett Nansel
 Attendance: 17,452