Sunday, November 23, 2014

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. SIU-Edwardsville Cougars

By Wally Jeter


  • The Pilots  are off to a strong 3-0 start this season. Still hard to tell what their ceiling is going to be, being that SIU-Edwardsville seemed to be lost and confused from the start of this game. After an 8-0 run to start the game, the Pilots made it clear that this game was going to be a squash match. Well booked Pilots!
  • Gerun went 10-12 from the field including a 3 pointer. This guy is playing out of his mind this year. Now that he's skinny, he's probably pulling top shelf ladies as well. MVP season for Gerun.
  • Thomas van der Mars is still slumping. Only 6 points on this night, luckily we did not need him but hoping he's going to be ready when we do.

SIU-Edwardsville Cougars
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Grant Fiorentinos, F110-20-00-0011010320
Keaton Jackson, F206-80-01-32460121213
Kris Davis, G342-70-21-2022000215
Michael Messer, G272-71-41-1336120246
Donivine Stewart, G333-80-30-0134220116
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Michael Chandler, F80-10-10-0022004000
Jake Newton, F250-50-30-0022000310
Jalen Henry, F61-20-00-0000000112
Keenan Simmons, F144-83-40-01010011111
C.J. Carr, G224-80-22-20115000110
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
22-564-195-882028867141453
39.3%21.1%62.5%
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, F173-80-00-1336001136
Volodymyr Gerun, F2310-121-10-02681111221
Alec Wintering, G213-63-40-0000620029
Kevin Bailey, G255-80-12-20553021012
Bryce Pressley, G220-50-21-2066401101
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C100-00-00-0101001220
Riley Barker, C141-40-00-2505002102
Gabe Taylor, F162-30-01-2101010215
Max Livingston, G81-31-30-0011000003
Bobby Sharp, G122-52-40-0022100126
Aitor Zubizarreta, G141-30-10-0145410212
D'Marques Tyson, G113-62-50-0000100008
Jason Todd, G70-20-10-0011000000
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
31-659-224-91628442058121375
47.7%40.9%44.4%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Michael Reed, Brent Watts, Toby Doolittle
 Attendance: 1,828

Courtesy of portlandpilots.com: