Saturday, November 29, 2014

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. Drake Bulldogs

By Wally Jeter


  • The Challenge in Music City tournament has to be losing money. Check out the video highlights below, no one is coming to these games. 100 people tops on a Saturday night! 
  • Pilots continue to roll, they controlled this game throughout and as a result there were lots of extra minutes to pass around to the freshmen. The Seniors should be fresh for the last game of the trip vs. Valpo tomorrow.
  • Thomas van der Mars' post game has been looking better and better. The shots are dropping (even though he only had 8 attempts) and that is exactly what the Pilots need to put them over the top. When Kevin Bailey goes cold (kind of like tonight), they need a second option to take over and that's was Vandy brings. 

Drake Bulldogs
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Jacob Enevold Jensen, C212-30-00-0033011134
Chris Caird, F132-41-30-0011110215
Gary Ricks Jr., G349-125-60-00222002023
C.J. Rivers, G180-10-10-0022000110
Reed Timmer, G253-110-20-0033420026
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Kory Kuenstling, F170-20-03-4101000213
Trevor Berkeley, F192-30-00-0112101224
Blake Danielak, F50-10-10-0000000000
Karl Madison, G241-20-00-0000200212
Jordan Daniels, G225-82-40-00220100212
Ore Arogundade, G20-00-00-0000000020
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
24-478-173-4416201052121559
51.1%47.1%75.0%
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C275-80-04-62460011214
Volodymyr Gerun, F264-60-00-0437010018
Alec Wintering, G283-51-32-2011800219
Kevin Bailey, G183-102-40-0000020208
Bryce Pressley, G232-30-00-0000200004
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C20-00-00-0000000200
Riley Barker, C103-60-00-0437100026
Gabe Taylor, F120-10-02-2033000112
Max Livingston, G61-21-20-0000000013
Bobby Sharp, G182-61-50-0011200015
Aitor Zubizarreta, G61-20-10-0000010002
D'Marques Tyson, G122-42-42-2000100008
Jason Todd, G121-10-00-0112000002
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
27-547-1910-1212203214418971
50.0%36.8%83.3%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Attendance: N/A


Videos courtesy of portlandpilots.com