Sunday, November 30, 2014

Game Notes: Portland Pilots vs. Valparaiso Crusaders

By Wally Jeter

  • Well all good things must come to an end guys. Pilots get a whooping today. Can't remember what I was thinking calling for the Pilots win. I got swept up in the Pilots fever I guess. Oh well, can't complain about starting off the season 5-1,
  • The one bright spot on a night of below average play was D'Marques Tyson. The freshman came in and scored 25 points on 9-11 shooting (including 6-8 from the arc). Not bad for 17 minutes of work. Between him and Bob Sharp, we should win a lot of Guacamole from Chipotle this year (pending that's still a UP contest....)
  • Nothing else to say but the Pilot's sucked tonight. Also, attendance of 239, probably should picked another week for the tournament,

Valparaiso Crusaders
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Vashil Fernandez, F252-50-00-05510003024
Alec Peters, F338-134-60-01231102320
Tevonn Walker, G253-80-33-5167100129
Keith Carter, G314-101-40-0022400329
Darien Walker, G305-111-42-21451201113
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
David Skara, F203-51-10-1213101337
Jubril Adekoya, F210-10-00-0213010010
Nick Davidson, G30-00-00-0101000000
Max Joseph, G10-00-00-0000000000
E. Victor Nickerson, G114-50-10-0011110218
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
29-587-195-8152338954121570
50.0%36.8%62.5%
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C214-80-00-0011200118
Volodymyr Gerun, F301-60-22-2415002004
Alec Wintering, G331-50-10-0011510232
Kevin Bailey, G371-80-23-3033221535
Bryce Pressley, G242-52-20-0134100116
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Philipp Hartwich, C10-00-00-0000000000
Riley Barker, C60-00-00-0112000100
Gabe Taylor, F30-00-00-0022100000
Max Livingston, G10-10-10-0000000000
Bobby Sharp, G80-30-20-0011100010
Aitor Zubizarreta, G10-00-00-0000000000
D'Marques Tyson, G179-116-81-21010101225
Jason Todd, G182-21-10-0011310135
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
20-499-196-7815231553121455
40.8%47.4%85.7%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Scott Smith, Jon Stigliano, Antinio Petty
 Attendance: 239