Saturday, February 15, 2014

Portland Pilots vs Pepperdine Waves : Game Notes

By Wally Jeter

Ryan Nicholas could not be stopped tonight, after missing a few early shots he basically drained everything that came to him. At a certain point Nicholas figured out that he wasn't going to get much scoring help tonight and decided to win or lose this game by himself. And they won, pretty handily. Every time Pepperdine would cut it close, Rhino would bury a 3, or hit a contested jumper. Take note WCC stars, this is how you lead your team. BY EXAMPLE! Kevin Bailey sat for the second straight game.




Pepperdine Waves
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Brendan Lane, F333-120-14-455103011510
Jett Raines, F142-30-03-5123000037
Amadi Udenyi, G262-41-22-2000420037
Jeremy Major, G262-61-30-2033321635
Malcolm Brooks, G366-151-52-22131002215
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Malte Kramer, F50-20-20-0000000000
David Jesperson, F80-10-01-2202010001
Stacy Davis, F203-51-15-61451101312
Atif Russell, G121-10-00-0246000002
Austin Mills, G60-30-30-0000010010
Nikolas Skouen, G111-41-30-0000000103
Lamond Murray Jr., G30-10-00-0112000110
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
20-575-2017-231520351272122162
35.1%25.0%73.9%
Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
John Bailey, F40-10-00-0101000000
Ryan Nicholas, F266-102-27-84260000221
Tanner Riley, G152-71-45-51012000110
Korey Thieleke, G163-51-11-1044311038
Alec Wintering, G302-60-34-4022520538
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Riley Barker, C100-10-10-2022000110
Thomas van der Mars, C246-90-03-42351111415
Volodymyr Gerun, F160-00-01-4011011111
Bobby Sharp, G191-41-20-1000100223
David Carr, G91-10-00-0011100002
Bryce Pressley, G312-62-60-0077101226
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
23-507-1921-29924331454121974
46.0%36.8%72.4%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: 1 PORTLAND ( Thieleke 1 ) - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Bruce Hicks, Horace Shields, Dennis Flannery
 Attendance: 2,039