Sunday, February 23, 2014

Portland Pilots vs BYU Cougars: Game Notes

By Wally Jeter

Not much to say about last night's game other then the Pilots got an ass whoopin'. BYU needed that game more than we did last night and they were not going to be deterred. Haws only had a so so game but Matt Carlino once again killed us, and even worse dunked on us (embarrassing). We need to figure out a way to get it to Thomas van der Mars because he made almost everything he shot but we just couldn't find a way to get it down to him. Kevin Bailey and Alec Wintering were both missed greatly tonight. This game is going to kill Aitor Zubizarreta's assist to turnover ratio!



Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Thomas van der Mars, C215-60-01-53361012211
Ryan Nicholas, F306-122-23-51452011117
Bobby Sharp, G336-134-90-01123201316
David Carr, G260-50-10-0123600130
Bryce Pressley, G313-121-43-42463102310
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Riley Barker, C202-60-00-0538211124
John Bailey, F20-00-00-0000001000
Volodymyr Gerun, F81-31-14-5213000017
Tanner Riley, G163-71-30-0101200127
Korey Thieleke, G80-20-10-0134000020
Aitor Zubizarreta, G50-00-00-0000000400
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
26-669-2111-191724411944131972
39.4%42.9%57.9%
Brigham Young Cougars
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Nate Austin, F230-00-01-2077100221
Luke Worthington, F122-20-01-1000110035
Kyle Collinsworth, G283-80-01-22911720117
Anson Winder, G247-81-24-40111000119
Tyler Haws, G345-121-44-40225101215
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Eric Mika, F203-70-02-7123000038
Graham Pingree, F20-10-00-0000000020
Josh Sharp, F82-20-00-0000100024
Skyler Halford, G90-30-10-0011300000
Matt Carlino, G2711-168-130-01231402030
Frank Bartley IV, G110-00-00-0112111000
Andrew Johnston, G20-00-00-2000000100
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
33-5910-2013-2272835219171689
55.9%50.0%59.1%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Jim Giron, Kurt Walker, Dennis Flannery
 Attendance: 17,842


Shout out to BYUtv Sports! It's sometimes hard to find a good highlight video that actually has highlights from both teams. These guys know how to do it!