Sunday, January 19, 2014

Portland Pilots vs Pepperdine Waves : Game Notes

By Wally Jeter

Kevin Bailey scored 27 points in his home state of California (he kept it rocking, he kept it rocking) but it wasn't enough to beat Pepperdine. Going into halftime the Pilots were up by 4 but then no showed the second half (or should I say the Waves finally showed up) and got outscored by 15 points. This game had so much promise!






Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Ryan Nicholas, F285-101-23-61672002314
Thomas van der Mars, C203-50-00-1112200226
Kevin Bailey, G316-133-712-141122200427
Bryce Pressley, G233-61-20-0101100147
Alec Wintering, G340-40-10-2011610150
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Volodymyr Gerun, F152-40-00-0011100224
Riley Barker, C152-40-00-0033001014
Bobby Sharp, G201-51-50-0134000123
Korey Thieleke, G130-20-00-0101100020
David Carr, G10-10-00-0000000000
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
22-546-1715-2381927153192565
40.7%35.3%65.2%
Pepperdine Waves
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Brendan Lane, F201-40-10-0123103452
Stacy Davis, F276-100-02-22683102314
Amadi Udenyi, G221-80-32-4066520004
Jeremy Major, G242-50-27-80111003311
Malcolm Brooks, G333-72-55-52131100113
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
David Jesperson, F220-00-00-0123100010
Malte Kramer, F61-30-10-0011000002
Jett Raines, F41-10-01-2101000003
Atif Russell, G132-30-02-3123021136
Austin Mills, G50-10-10-0000000000
Nikolas Skouen, G42-31-10-0022000005
Lamond Murray Jr., G206-70-04-63580001416
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
25-523-1423-301129401264112076
48.1%21.4%76.7%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None

 Officials: Michael Rapp, Klaus Endrissat, Tom Spitznagel

 Attendance: 1,377