Thursday, January 30, 2014

Pilots vs San Francisco Dons: Game Notes

By Wally Jeter

Unable to find any video highlights from the game last night, so I will post them later if I see any! The main problem was that we couldn't get off our big 3 scorers last night and by the time things got moving offensively, the hole we had dug was too large. We were down by as many as 18 but we cut their lead to 5 in the second half. Wintering shot well and Barker hit an end of the game desperation 3 which looked pretty sweet. He's had back to back 10 pt scoring games of the bench! Hoping we can at least split the games on this road trip, need to boost our conference record so we can get a better first round game in the WCC tournament. I want a first round win this year!

Portland Pilots
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Ryan Nicholas, F263-91-30-1123000237
Thomas van der Mars, C172-60-00-1134000124
Kevin Bailey, G344-90-12-30112000510
Bryce Pressley, G336-83-40-00331012315
Alec Wintering, G294-53-44-41125102415
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
John Bailey, F30-00-00-0000000110
Volodymyr Gerun, F40-20-10-0000011000
Riley Barker, C203-51-13-42240000410
Bobby Sharp, G223-72-50-0022100018
Korey Thieleke, G91-10-00-0202100222
David Carr, G30-10-10-0000000000
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
26-5310-209-13816241022112571
49.1%50.0%69.2%
San Francisco Dons
STARTERSMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Cole Dickerson, F348-123-52-52351013221
Mark Tollefsen, F324-71-33-40551200112
Kruize Pinkins, F266-80-08-104371011320
Avry Holmes, G313-71-28-100442001315
Matt Glover, G282-51-12-4213400237
BENCHMINFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
Matt Christiansen, F40-00-00-0000000010
Tim Derksen, G163-60-30-0145100116
Chris Adams, G250-20-10-0011110020
Gavin Hoffmann, G41-11-10-0000000003
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
27-487-1623-33102232113281684
56.3%43.8%69.7%
 Technical Fouls: PLAYERS: None - TEAMS: None
 Officials: Kevin Brill, Glen Mayberry, Deldre Carr
 Attendance: 2,199